Student Life

Clubs & Co-Curriculars

Jesuit clubs and activities provide a significant venue for our students to engage in endeavors outside of the classroom and pursue their own interests. All Jesuit clubs and activities must be approved by the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs and have a faculty sponsor. If a student has a particular passion or interest not currently available on our club list, we encourage him to visit the Office of Student Affairs to discuss the possibility of creating a new club and applying for its approval.

students who participate in an extracurricular activity

clubs, sports teams, and extracurricular activities

Co-Curricular Activities

Debate

Moderator: Dan Lingel / Tracy McFarland

Description: Compete on the local, state and nationally competitive debate team

Learn More Here

FIRST Robotics Team

Moderator: Michael Couvillon

Description: Explore and develop interests / talents in engineering / robotics

Learn More Here

Junior Classical League

Moderator: Vanessa Jones / Lisa Druebert

Description: Increase awareness of classical languages

Learn More Here

Medical Society

Moderator: Max Von Schlehenried / Stefanie Boyle / Enid Sanchez

Description: Introduce students to healthcare profession through biomedical classes, clinical rotations, and more

Newspaper (The Roundup)

Moderator: Dr. Degen / Fritz Asche / Joe Nava

Description: Jesuit Dallas student newspaper

Visit The Roundup

Stage and Film

Moderator: Carlos Acevedo / Parker Hornsby / Chris Patterson

Description: Perform main stage productions, improv, and community service

Learn More Here

UIL Academics

Moderator: Mary Beth Farrell / Koob Yohannes

Description: Practice and participate in UIL academic competition

Yearbook

Moderator: Tiffany Holmes / Valerie Souders / Joe Howard

Description: Produce a quality yearbook with pictures and stories for lasting memories

Learn More Here

Clubs A-J

24/7

Moderator: David Williams

Description: Sophomore Leadership & Service Organization focused on community involvement and peer mentorship

Ambassadors

Moderator: Tim Host / Corey Marr

Description: Provide hospitality, tours, and information to visitors

American Sign Language

Moderator: T.J. Howard / Patrick Triplett

Description: Learning sign language for the purpose of community service and outreach

Anglers Club

Moderator: Andy Civello

Description: Sharing the passion of fishing

Anime Club

Moderator: Michele Elchlepp / Margaret Rodriguez

Description: Enjoy some anime with your Jesuit brothers

Archery Club

Moderator: Mark Wester

Description: Learning history of bow and arrow

Art Club

Moderator: Joe Howard

Description: Sharing the passion for art through a variety of formats

Beatles Club

Moderator: Corey Marr

Description: Explore the influence of music, films and artistry of the Beatles

Beethoven Society/Texas Winds Musical Outreach

Moderator: Donovan Putnam

Description: Serving the community through classical music performance

Big Brothers

Moderator: Tim Murphy / Chris Patterson

Description: Help incoming freshman transition smoothly into Jesuit

Brothers for Others

Moderator: Anne Blackford

Description: Works for awareness, understanding, and mentorship for special needs youth

Car Club

Moderator: M. Rodriguez / R. Kweik / T. Kennedy / P. Gehan

Description: Purpose to learn about Car restoration –applied Technology and Engineering

Chess Club

Moderator: Joe Nava

Description: Chess competition and gaming

Chinese Club

Moderator: Margaret Rodriguez

Description: Diverse cultural experiences in various settings and activities

Donate Life

Moderator: Joe Wood

Description: See moderator for details

Engineering Club

Moderator: Julie Carver

Description: Outreach activities with engineering

Entrepreneurship Club

Moderator: Dea Ochs

Description: Entrepreneurship basics

ESPN Club

Moderator: Seth Waits

Description: Discuss, debate, predict sporting events / contests & forums

Film Appreciation Society

Moderator: Colin Hanley

Description: View and discuss film from all genres

Fishing Club

Moderator: Peter Billingham

Description: Share the love of fishing with other Jesuit students

French Honor Society

Moderator: Julie Richard

Description: Promote French language and culture

Ignatian Service Corps

Moderator: Rich Perry / Michael Riemer

Description: Leadership club (10 -12 grade) that designs and implements service projects

Interact

Moderator: Tricia Gerber

Description: Cultivate diversity in thought and action through service to the community

iPanel

Moderator: Mark Batik

Description: Student technology committee

JBA (Jesuit Basketball Assoc)/JBDL

Moderator: Ken Howell / Tim Murphy / Joe Nava / Patrick Triplett

Description: Enjoy club basketball with your friends

Jesuit Canine Association

Moderator: Rich Perry / Michele Elchlepp

Description: To learn about positive reinforcement training / prepare for Sr. Therapy Dog

Jesuit Journal

Moderator: Ian Berry

Description: Student publications and creative writing club

Jesuit Multicultural Society

Moderator: Raul Ornelas

Description: Awareness and appreciation of various cultures and other aspects of diversity

Jesuit Musicians Union

Moderator: Corey Marr

Description: Provide an opportunity to all students to learn about music and perform

Jesuit Ranger Corps

Moderator: Katie Segal

Description: Showing school spirit at football games by helping the Rangerettes

Jesuit Refugee Services /AAOS

Moderator: Rich Perry

Description: Serve the local refugee population through reading programs, fundraisers, and community development

Clubs K-Z

Key Club

Moderator: Raul Ornelas

Description: Develops personal initiative, leadership, citizenship, and service

Latin Honor Society

Moderator: Vanessa Jones

Description: Foreign Language student organization

Library Club

Moderator: Ben Kirby

Description: Promote unity with gatherings for homework, discussions, games

Lone Rangers

Moderator: Joe Wood / Madison Mathews

Description: Support Jesuit sports / extra curricular activities, school spirit

Love of the Lake

Moderator:

Rich Perry / Mark Batik

Description:

Community service

Mad Scientists

Moderator: Enid Sanchez / Michelle Smith / Madison Mathews

Description: Learning and sharing knowledge about science through activities and field trips

Magic Club

Moderator: Mark Wester

Description: Explore the game Magic the Gathering

Model UN

Moderator: Koob Yohannes / Erik Eppig

Description: Students typically role-play delegates to the United Nations and simulate UN committees

Mu Alpha Theta (Math Club)

Moderator: Peter Billingham / Carly Vollett

Description: Tutoring, problem solving, competition, and learning new math techniques

Muggle Quidditch

Moderator: Michele Elchlepp

Description: Promoting interclass athletic activity in a club setting

Music Ministry

Moderator: Ann Morton

Description: Prepare music for liturgies, prayer service, and spiritual gatherings

Newsflash

Moderator: Casey Profitt / Jonathan Segal

Description: Lunch-time club dedicated to discussing current events

Not for Sale

Moderator: Katie Segal

Description: Complements Jesuit's work for social justice (issues of slavery in modern society)

PALS

Moderator: Paul McDaniel

Description: Teach leadership through group dynamics and community service

Pizza Club

Moderator: Paolo Costanzo

Description: Teaching the art of fire-oven cooking

Pokemon Club

Moderator: Mark Wester

Description: Tournaments, training sessions and group discussions

Pro-life Club

Moderator: Campus Ministry

Description: To raise awareness and support issues regarding Life.

Quiz Bowl

Moderator: Elizabeth Bramlett / Koob Yohannes

Description: Trivia competitions covering subjects that range from Calculus to the Kardashians

Social Justice

Moderator: R. McGhee / J. Harrington / C. Profitt / E. Bramlett

Description: Introduce students to issues of justice and social concern

Spanish Honor Society

Moderator: Greg Nielson

Description: Promote the study of the Spanish language and culture

Student Council

Moderator: Colin Hanley / T.J. Howard

Description: Student leadership and elected offices

Technical Theater

Moderator: Jeff Murdter

Description: Building stage, sets, lighting and sound

Ultimate Frisbee Club

Moderator: Joe Nava

Description: Actively participate in sports and create new friendships

Video Game Programming Club

Moderator: Matt Trost

Description: Students work as a team to create a 3D video game

Wheels

Moderator: Michael Riemer

Description: Built on community of interest for extreme sports